Privacy Policy

8 PRIVACY POLICY
8.1 You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you
choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Website available to
you. For example, we may need to have your contact information in order to provide you with
updates from our Website.
8.2 When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act
1993.
8.3 The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for
an account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the
marketing by us of products and services to you, credit checks (if necessary), and research and
development.
8.4 We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of,
our Website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and
interact with our Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of
cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your
computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable
cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you
may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website. We use the technical information we
collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it
works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. We may
also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on the Website more
personalised and applicable to your interests.
8.5 Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own
purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:
a to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or
improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the
Website);
b in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or
c where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a
law enforcement agency.
8.6 Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted
service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of
your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information
than New Zealand.
8.7 You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we
hold about you. If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at [insert contact
email].